Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long long ago, there lived a rich old king who was getting a castle built for his daughter...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Q got the heads of the four giants and put them in a basket. When the king came in the morning and saw that the castle was standing he was terrible pleased. "King" said Q, "Your enemies are all gone. I've fought the four giants and killed them and here is their four heads to you." Ah! Q you are worthy of the castle and my daughter."
    "I will her to you for your wife and I'll put my crown on you and make you king of this country." Q. was very happy. He made his poor mother rich and she never had to make thin porridge again. And if they didn't live happy that we may.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a man who had a great shop but after a while got broken down in business. He has no money except the price of two black ponies. However, after some time his neighbors made up a collection