Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

for him and he was able to buy a hearse.
    The first that died in the place was a little tailor. The man who owned the hearse got it ready and brought off the little tailor to the bone yard.
    When the crowd was coming home some of them went into a public house on their way back and they all got drunk. One of the men, a baker by trade, not feeling too well after all he had taken went out to the yard and where did he go but into the hearse for a snore and a snooze. After a while the gates were closed and the baker was left in the hearse locked in it at that.
    But at twelve o'clock he wakened and began to roar to get out, "In the name of God let me out, Oh let me out I'm smothering here". The man in bed up stairs heard him roaring "Oh" said the man, "how will I let him out". "Oh" said the woman, "what did you put that tailoreen in your hearse at all for. "Oh in honour of God let me out," was the cry again from the hearse. "Oh how will we let