Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

Long long ago, there lived a rich old king who was getting a castle built for his daughter...

Long long ago, there lived a rich old king who was getting a castle built for his daughter, to get married. At this time there lived a giant and his three sons near by and every night they came and knocked down all that was built in the day and killed a sheep and ate it.
    The king was very troubled and put a reward in the paper that anyone who'd guard it would get £5 every night. Well Q. was a poor widow's son who lived near by and he was anxious to earn the money. So this morning when Q. came in his mother had porridge made for him and it was that thin that if it got out on a plank it would run a mile. Now it was covered all over with 1,000 flies. He killed every one of them, and then made up his mind that that this might help him to earn the money.
    He got a rusty sword and wrote on it that he took a 1,000 lives to-day.
    AT1088: Eating Contest