School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    bought a lovely home. They both lived in splendour ever after and no poor man or woman but got alms and shelter at that house if they needed it. They all lived very happily ever after.
  2. A Tale of a Cruel Landlord
    "Oilein an Priosuin" or "Transport Island" as it is now called is the name of an island in Carrigeenlake which is straight out in front of Pat Hoare's house Long ago there lived a cruel landlord in this place and he used to put on this island all those who vexed him in any way and he used to leave them there until they died of hunger. Ever since this island is referred to as Transport island.
    Transport island is nice sized little island and there are three trees and a few shrubs growing on it but there is not trace of the prison of long ago
    John Kelly
    Lavagh, Co. Ros Comáin