School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and at the head of the grave which is six feet four inches, they placed two large flags. The bush it is said was planted by his brother, in the middle of the night also.
    The great hero's name was Ritchy O' Farrell, a native of Tarmon, and ever since it was planted, it is called "Ritchy's Bush", by the old people.
  2. There was a man in our district about the eighteenth century, and his name was Beirne. This man, Beirne used to make soap and sell it to the people of the villiage. This is how he used to manufacture it, he used to get the old fat from the butcher's shop and put it in an old pot, and