School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

another drove.
    They did not know the right spot that the cattle were in and he said that he would go with them and show them. He brought them to a very deep spot and immediately one of leaped them leaped in and the other leaped in after him and both were drowned. That was the last of the two men and clever Daniel got off safe.
  2. Peel a sweet turnip and cut off a few thin slices. Put these into a saucer and sprinkle with brown sugar. Let it stand until a quantity of thin syrupy liquid is formed. A teaspoonful or two of this liquid, when the cough is troublesome will give relief - especially at night. This is an old gipsy remedy, and very efficacious.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses