Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this bridge. "Ah foolish man" says he "I dreamt several times that I'd get a pot of gold in under a lone bush in James Hughes's garden." That's my name," says the man. So when he went home and all the people of the house had gone to bed he took his spade and went out and got the pot of golf. So he said, "only for going to that bridge I never would get it."
    He followed three of his daughters and bought a mansion for two of his sons.
    One night soon after a young man came in worn out and looking for work and he asked the man of the house to let him stay for the night. "Oh, yes, you can and for a month if you like." The following night they were all sitting round the fire. The young man said, "Oh, is not that strange that;s written on the pot?" - The other side of the bush is as good as this" - James and the man went out and they weren't long digging when they got another pot. another of gold.
    James divided it fair with the man. Near by this young man
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home