Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a young woman - Biddy Toole - and her husband Mick died. They had one child a boy - Bill. When Mick was dying he left it as an obligation on Biddy to keep that child on the breast until he would be able to pull the ash tree that was in the garden out of the roots. She kept him on the breast until he was eighteen years of age. He tested the tree to see if he could take it out of the roots but he failed to do so. She then kept him on the breast until he was twenty-one, and then he pulled the ash tree out of the roots. After this he sent four men to the wood to cut the makings of a walking stick. He got the carpenter to make it, he tested it on his knee and broke it in two and said "That's no use for me." He ordered the blacksmith to put in a walking stick for him four cwts. of iron and three cwts. of
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0559: Dungbeetle