Scoil: Derryhanee (uimhir rolla 16228)

Derryhanee, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs B. Wilkinson

1. Fairy Forts.
    There are two forts in the townland of Tarmonbarry. They are about a mile from one another. They are shaped like a ring and big trees grow around them. There is a hole in the centre but no one can get in as it is filled with clay and grass. The fairies built them to run horses around them at night. The following stories are told about them.
    One day a boy was cutting oats. The master was looking at him. The buy was down near the end of the field. A little man came up to the master and said "Give me a hook and I bet you a pound I will get before that man and cut the oats down the whole way" The master bet the pound. It was not long before the little man got ahead of the boy. He came back to the master and said "Give me my pound," The man did so and said "Go out of the field! The little man hopped behind the ditch and was never seen afterwards.
    There was a man who lived in Tarmonbarry named Peter Nerry. He owned the field in which one of those forts was One day he fell asleep and when he awoke he found a razor beside him. He took it home and used it for many years. Then it disappeared.
    Once upon a time there lived a family named Gearty They owned the field upon which was the second of these forts. They had a cow. She used to feed in the fort field. Every day
    Eileen Mac Donald
    Tearmann Bearaigh, Co. Ros Comáin