Scoil: Derryhanee (uimhir rolla 16228)

Derryhanee, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs B. Wilkinson

1. The Local Roads.
    Until 1880 the people of Derryhanee, Derrycashel and Erra had no roads and were surrounded on the Derryhanee side by the Feirsh a tributary of the Shannon and on Erra side by bog. In 1846 they had great difficulty in burying their dead. They had to carry the remains through two miles of bog in rush mats to a point in Mount Dillon called Boherdub for Cloontuskert graveyard. When one person was interred they had to start with another.
    Some of the old people have buried their dead in Ballinakill in old graveyard in Co. Longford and do so still In this case the remains had to be taken across the Shannon in boats. On on occasion in 1881 the Shannon was closed with ice. During this time two people died in Erra. Their remains had to be brought across the Shannon on a ladder to Ballinakill. The road leading from Erra to Curraghroe was made in 1880. In the same year the Red Bridge was put across the Deirish on the Derryhanee side. Nine years after the bridge was erected the road into Derryhanee Street was completed. In the year 1916 the Erra and Derryhanee Street was completed. In the year 1914 the Erra and Derryhanee roads were connected by a quarter of a mile by the COngested District Board at the cost of three hundred pounds and was now used as country roads. It was Mr. Lifrey, Derrycashel who got the Derryhanee Road made. Anyone who had a horse and cart drew the stones and sand and gravel to it.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Michael Garrican