Scoil: Derryhanee (uimhir rolla 16228)

Derryhanee, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs B. Wilkinson

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a man named John.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    where he was going. "I am going to get a scythe to cut the grass off the house for my cow" he said. "Put the cow up on the house and she will eat it." said Pat. So he put the cow up on the house. She fell down and broke her leg.

A man named Peter Casey (now deceased) Derryhones, Co. Roscommon....

A man named Peter Casey (now deceased) Derryhanee, Co. Roscommon had a brother named Pat Casey in the R. I. C. in Carrick-on-Shannon. He left his own house at 2 o'clock one morning to go on foot to see him. He arrived in Carrick at 10. AM. and stayed till night.
    He started for home then. As he was crossing the bridge of Cornadee, Rosskey, Co. Roscommon he could hear a lot of talking and he felt himself being crushed against the side of the bridge so that he could hardly cross it. There were people on the bridge though he could not see them. When he crossed the bridge he met two very tall men. He thought there were never man as tall on this earth.
    He was very much frightened. He went on till he came to a house on the side of the road. There was a light in the window. There was a sick woman in the house. He could see the fairies going in under the window-sill. Some of them were for taking the woman and some for leaving her. He knocked at the door and was admitted. He told his story. One of the occupants told him it was not the first queer thing that had happened there.
    John Diffley
    Mrs A. Diffley