Scoil: Derryhanee (uimhir rolla 16228)

Derryhanee, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs B. Wilkinson

1. The Local Patron Saint.
    The local Patron Saint of Tarnaberry is St. Berry. One night in his monastery in Co. Leitrim he had a vision in which he was told that a deer would arrive at the monastery in the morning and wherever the deer rested for three nights there he was to build his church. Early in the morning the deer arrived and the saint started off with him. The deer travelled on till he came to the bank of the Shannon. He swam across. The saint did not know how he would get across. After a few minutes he saw a big flag come floating towards him. He stepped on to the flag and it took him to the opposite side. The deer then started for Clooneen and rested there for two nights. On the third day he started for Kilberry. There he rested for three nights and there St. Berry built his church.
    While it was being built nobody saw the work going on. One night a woman stayed up to see it being built but all she saw was lambs skipping about on top of it and she died the week afterwards.
    The flag which bore St. berry across the Shannon was called St. Berry's Boat. It remained floating on the Shannon for a long time afterwards and used to take people across from one side to the other. One day a woman washed clothes in it and it sank. It remained sunk in the Shannon till Whitehall Church was built All the parishoners then
    Una Neary
    An Baile Nua, Co. Ros Comáin