Scoil: Derryhanee (uimhir rolla 16228)

Derryhanee, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs B. Wilkinson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two in it if required. There was a frame of wood from which a curtain was hung over the bed. The candles were called Gillions split-out of bog deal. Some used candles made of rags and tallow They had a candlestick with a boss of timber and an iron holder made by a blacksmith.
  2. The houses long ago were very different from the houses we have now. They were made of mud and thatched with straw or rushes. There was a hole in the wall for a bed which was called a bunk or settle-bed. In some houses the fire was in the middle of the floor, in others at the gable wall. The chimneys were made of sticks and bags. There was a brush for a door. There are quite a number of half doors in my district now. They had rushlights and bog-deal splinters.
        1. foirgnimh
    Una Neary