Scoil: Derryhanee (uimhir rolla 16228)

Derryhanee, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs B. Wilkinson

1. Old Schools.
    The schools in Termonbarry district long ago were called Hedge-schools. The teachers were strangers named Kelly, Fallon, Gunn, and Egan. They taught at the back of a ditch or in farmer's' houses. The teacher would stay a month in one district. They lodged in a different house each night. Every child paid his twopence a week. The subjects taught were reading, writing, arithmetic and Spelling. No Irish was taught long ago. The pupils did their sums on slates with slate pencil. They wrote with pens and ink.
    When taught behind a ditch the pupils sat on stones. When taught in farmers' houses a long table served as a desk and a box or stools provided sitting accomodation. There were no blackboards in these schools.
        1. foirgnimh
    Una Neery
    Tearmann Bearaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
    Mark Farrell
    80

The schools in Termonbarry district long ago were under hedges or in farmers' houses. The teacher lodged in farmers' houses He would stay about three months in the same place. Night-schools were also held which were attended by big boys and girls. All English that was taught then. The pupils had no books They wrote on slates with chalk. They sat on stones