Scoil: Derryhanee (uimhir rolla 16228)

Derryhanee, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs B. Wilkinson

when the woman of the house had the cow milked she spilt it.
    One evening as she was milking she heard children crying in the fort. She listened and heard a voice telling them to cease as 'Gearty's' cow would soon be milked" On going home she informed her husband of the occurrence. He went out and spoke into the fort saying "You may take the cow." The next morning when they went into the field the cow was gone. After a year the cow was left bick with a calf.
    Gearty cut trees in that fort and all his cattle died.
    A man named Tom box cut bushes in this fort and all his cattle went mad and had to be shot and he had bad luck ever afterwards.
    In later years a man named Dempsey was out late one night and the fairies brought him away. he was with them for two months. When he came back he had fairy clothes on him and his face was as black as coal.
    There is a man who lives in the Lodge, Tarmonbarry named Tom Cox. When he wants to make a cock of hay he sticks a bit of a rod in the ground and goes away. After a while he comes back. If the rod is still there he makes the cock of hay there. If it is knocked he says it was on the fairies patch and he will not build the cock of hay there.
    On one occasion it was knocked by a fallowhelper (unknown to Tom). The cock of hay was made. Next day the cock of hay was all scattered around the field although the other cocks of hay in the same
    Eileen Mac Donald
    Tearmann Bearaigh, Co. Ros Comáin