Scoil: Loughteague, Stradbally (uimhir rolla 6129)

Leacht Tíog, Co. Laoise
Múinteoirí:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

DAIRY.
    The dairy was a good-sized the apartment having smooth lime and sand floor, white-washed walls and ceiling and always spotless. A wide shelf ran along against the end-wall. On this were 4 or 5 brown earthenware crocks glazed inside for holding the fresh milk and thick cream. Wooden trenchers, keelers, “print” (?) and wooden spades were scoured as white as milk. A big dash churn stood on floor. A large white deal table stood at side. The walls and ceilings were lime-washed frequently: the floor was washed out once or twice a week.
    Sometimes the churning was done by a horse yoked to a beam attached to the churn. The horse walked round and round in a circle in the haggard. This track might be covered with the anthracite-culm and clay damped, so that it could be more readily made into bombs (pronounce bumbs) for the fire.
    The strainers and dish cloths were hung on nails outside the dairy door. Wash-tub and pots not in use kept in dairy.
    Size of dairy: 12 1/2 feet from side to side: 6 1/2 feet on length of house inside.
    WELL.
    The draw-well was in the haggard. It was 130 feet deep. The water was taken up in a bucket which swung from a thick rope worked by a windlass. This well gave beautiful clear cool water. It never went completely dry; only in cases of extreme drought was it known to yield less than was needed for the house.
    No stream or river convenient.
    Mrs Rody Delaney