Scoil: Loughteague, Stradbally (uimhir rolla 6129)

Leacht Tíog, Co. Laoise
Múinteoirí:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

Put salt in the baby's sleeve to save it from harm if you are heading out.

Put salt in baby's sleeve to save it from harm if you are taking it out. I always did it. Put in the salt when the baby is going to be baptised and same if you are bringing away from the house.
  2. After the first mass in the chapel after the child's birth the baby is baptised.
    Whoever you choose for "gossips" are asked after the child's birth - no set arrangement you can have relatives or otherwise. People don't name or lay the gossips until after the child's birth. They may have them in mind but they don't mention them.

Churching of mother takes place as soon as she is able to go to the chapel. She is not to prepare food or bake bread or serve refreshments until she is churched. There is no rule about going to mass.

Water for Baptism is brought out from Maryboro by the priest. People don't bring salt or towel here.