Scoil: Loughteague, Stradbally (uimhir rolla 6129)

Leacht Tíog, Co. Laoise
Múinteoirí:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cross-road dances were held in Timogue and Bauteogue up to 70 to 75 years ago. An old fiddler named Malachy used to play and all the young people gathered there to dance and play games like "High-Gates".
    A collection was made for the fiddler. As the hat was passed round and the pennies taken the giver was supposed to make a rhyme or say something amusing. Reference to the "Pigeon on the Pier in Loughteague" (pigeons being kept at L. Ho.) "the gravelled walks and bending boughs of Timogue" "Here's to the high trees of Arles"
  2. Young people used to dress up a churn-dash as an old woman and leave it against the door of a neighbour's house after nightfall on St. Brigid's Eve. Some of the players knocked on the door then retreated swiftly. When the door opened the "Brideog" fell in on the kitchen floor to the great amusement of those inside as well as the hidden players. This was done only for fun.
  3. St. Martin's Day or St Martin's Eve has no observance here. Very old people remember hearing of a cock being killed on St. M.'s Eve, blood being sprinkled on doors, stables, mangers, etc. to save the animals from sickness.
    Fuller information given in answer to Questionnaire.