Scoil: Loughteague, Stradbally (uimhir rolla 6129)

Leacht Tíog, Co. Laoise
Múinteoirí:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Michael Dunne of Grange (now 80 years old in 1935) was out walking in the fields when he was a young man. Suddenly in the bright noon day he saw his brother Simon beside him so plain that he addressed him. Simon at this time was in U.S.A and had been for some years.
    Simon lived for 25 years after.
    2. A young fellow from the Long Lane near Timogue was going home one fine summer’s evening when he saw a neighbouring man beside him as plain as if he was flesh and blood. This figure or fetch walked along the lane with the young man for half-a-mile or so. At this time the man who “appeared” was lying in The Infirmary in Maryboro’ seriously ill.