School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Leacht Tíog, Co. Laoise
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The old-fashioned beds in farmhouses were usually big wide double beds, the bed-stead or framework often made by local carpenter. On the wooden frame was placed a straw palliaose and above that one or two feather ticks. Some houses had canopy beds with curtains all round but those have disappeared in last 36 or 40 years.
    Every farm-house in the parish had a settle-bed in the kitchen in which the boys or young men slept. The parents' and small children slept in the principal bed-room which was closed up in day-time, and left, this room to serve as a parlour, if there was no real parlour.
    Some houses had a loft over one of the bed-rooms to which one entered by a ladder which was removed when the loft was not in use. This loft served as an extra bed-room if the family was large, and as a kind of store-room or lumber-room for stuff not in general use.
  2. Many of those are still to be seen. They were made by the local carpenter of planking about one inch thick painted dull greeny-blue inside and Venetian red outside. I saw on over 80 years old in perfect condition 36"l, 18" high, 18" wide containing a little rectangular pocket 18"w x 6" x 6" across one end, beneath this was a slender secret drawer 2" deep.