School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. Pancakes were generally made for the evening meal, plenty of buttter and eggs being used, as it was the last day of feasting before vigorous fast of Lent.
  2. Nowadays barm-bracks containing rings are bought from bakery for H - Eve. Children may play games with nuts and apples - ducking fro apple, snap-apple and the three saucers. Wheat is burned on bars of grate like the nuts; but many children now attending school here never saw nuts or wheat burned on bars of the grate.
    The PUCA is said to go about on this night destroying nuts, apples and berries. Children are warned never to touch fruit on bushes after Nov. Day.
    No tricks are played as in other parts of midlands.
    Colcannon is not made on Hallow Eve.
  3. School-girls wore Patrick's Crosses until about 40 years ago. These were made of a circle of white paper 4" or 4 1/2" in diameter. Narrow gaily coloured silk or satin ribbon was stitched across, star shaped design, ends finished off with tiny bows. They also wore great bows of green silk ribbon or hair (?). Men, women and little boys wore bunches of shamrock. The men went to the nearest town to "drown their shamrock" having saved a few shillings specially for this purpose. Many indulged too freely in the cheap whiskey and bad porter, coming home much the worse of the day's wear.