School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. A short time after this accident to Mrs. Weldon another accident occurred in the same place on the Rock - hill and it might have turned out just as bad only for the courage of a poor working man.
    Two Miss Tarletons (cousins of Empeys of Loughehoe? were driving in a phaeton along the same route to Maryboro and at the very same spot on the Rock hill the horse bolted. The man who sat behind at once jumped to his feet put his arms round the two ladies and grabbed the reins.
    He held the reins with all his strength while the horse tore along like mad and the man managed to save the ladies himself and the horse & phaeton.
    He told afterwards that never in his life had he prayed so fervently that he might meet nothing on the road.
    Mrs Michael Dunne
    Loughakeo, Co. Laois