School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois

Townland - Cartnacarrick, Stradbally, Leix near
    Ratheniska chapel
    until recently this place was called Dysart.
    Our House: By Maureen Drennan
    Our house was built by Great - Great - Grandfather's uncle, John Cooke. It is an old fashioned thatched house. When it was thatched first it was thatched with rushes and was made of mud walls. At that time it contained four rooms - sitting room, two bed rooms and kitchen, but later when my Great - Grandfather, James Conran succeeded him he added two more rooms. Those are built of stone and have one window each. The window of the back room has four panes of glass in it and the front window has twelve panes. The parlour had only one window on the front but my Grandfather put one on the back.
    The kitchen and the small back