Scoil: Loughteague, Stradbally (uimhir rolla 6129)

Leacht Tíog, Co. Laoise
Múinteoirí:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Another spot that always had a bad name is Capoley. Capoley stile is on the road between Lembrion and Maryboro, near the cross known as Sheffield Cross. The road running to the left or south side off Maryboro Road leads to Capoley townland, a path to Capoley leads on still.
  2. One night my father and Jim and I were coming from a threshing along that road from Maryboro. We had the pony and trap. My father was driving but he used to sit on the left side of the car always. It was a fairly bright night and you could see objects quite plainly. I was in the middle and Jim at the right side of the car. At a certain pont of the road not far from Sheffield Cross Jim said "pull in Father, there's an asses car coming". "Where" says my father and never moved. Again Jim asked my Fr to pull in but my Fr saw no car and I saw no car or ass. Athird time Jim said "pull in" and as my Father didn't heed him he reached over and grabbed the reins and drew the pony and cr to the left and kept it there long enough for a car to pass. Then he made some remark about my Father not doing as he was asked. We let it pass but neither my Father or I had seen any object in the road while Jim was certain the car had passed.