Scoil: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (uimhir rolla 7636)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br. L. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Red Castle and it was owned by the O'Moores. One day a drunken man was coming home from town he went to this place to sleep. After a while he awoke and saw a small white mouse going into a hole. He followed it in by a larger passage and caught it. It began to squeal so he let it go. He had one sixpence left. He spent it and still he had another left and everytime he spent a sixpence he had another in his pocket.
    He was told to leave the sixpence back but he would not and now he is a wealthy man. There is also another fort in Artavilla near Coolrain. The people say there are fairies in it and that they saw them. It is round and has many large trees around it. There is a large deep hole in the centre of it. The people tell stories about
    John Hetherington
    Hetherington