Scoil: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (uimhir rolla 7636)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br. L. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a boy named Jack and he did not like to work. One day his mother said if you don't work I will send you away. Jack got a day on a farm. When the day's work was done Jack got a penny He put it in his pocket and it got lost. When he came home he told his mother the story and she said you should have kept it in your hand and he said I will do so the next time. Next time he got a days work in a kitchen. When the day's work was over he got a cat for it, he carried it home in his hands. When he was on his way it began to bite him and he had to let it go. When he got home he told the story to his mother why
    B. Dunne
    Dunne