School: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (roll number 7636)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br. L. Ó Súilleabháin

1. In the district of Mountrath the town's of "Redcastle" (Caisleán Dearg) there stood a Castle circled by a water moat, and it is said that Cromwell fought the battle of the Orchards and this castle was destroyed after the battle. That was the second time it was destroyed when rebuilt with red bricks and on account of the terrible slaughter of the defenders it got the above name and hence the district. It is believed locally that it fell one night without any cause it is also local tradition that the gold and silver was hidden in the well fearing another attack and there was a soldier set to guard it who is still occasion ally seen. There was until
    B. Dunne
    Dunne