Scoil: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (uimhir rolla 7636)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Br. L. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were no doctors, no hospitals and no nurses, so people had to make their own cures from herbs and other such things. For a cold embrocation was used, which was made from milk and soap. For a cut on a finger cobwebs were put on it. A herb called dandelion was used for consumption. A blessed wedding ring, with a certain prayer was used for curing wild-fire and ringworm. The seventh son or daughter was supposed to have certain curing powers. Pot-dried flour for erysipelas. Onions were used for poulticing. A herb called comfrey was used if you got a sprain, and Cow-dung was used for burns.
    D. Delaney