School: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (roll number 7636)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Br. L. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Many travellers are to be seen in this district about the country roads and these are called tinkers and gypsies. They travel in families and they earn their living by making gallons, quart tins and sauce pans. These travellers often quarrel with their wives. The tinkers deal with asses which they sell for 10/ or 15/ shillings. In former times travelling families were more numerous than today. These people collect news in every district to have it for the next district of course it was not reliable but to-day owing to the wonderful progress of science those people are always late the radio & newspapers always first. In this district the travellers would billet for a few days.
      1. people by social grouping
    B. Dunne