School: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (roll number 7636)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Br. L. Ó Súilleabháin

1. There was one giant here namely Ned Delaney. He was known as Red Ned because he was very dangerous. He used to choke people with his thumb & small finger. He was born in Trumera. Everybody was afraid of him & the police could not overpower him. One day he saw two people going to a fair (a) with pigs. he demanded the pigs but the people would not give them so he choked them. He was put in iron bars in the Asylum & they flogged him but he choked the warders. He escaped afterwards through a drain pipe but died shortly afterwards
    S. Ryan
    Ryan