School: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (roll number 7636)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Br. L. Ó Súilleabháin

1. There are not many place names around this district that I know of, but one of them is "The Pass of the Plumes", here is how it got its name. Anthony O' Moore defeated the Earl of Essex in the year 1599 and slew 500 of his men. Essex's men had plumes in their hats, and there were so many plumes left lying on the battlefield that it was afterwards called "The Pass of the Plumes". This place is a few miles outside Portlaoise.
    Before the battle was fought there the place was called Ballybrittas. Near Stradbally there is another local place called "The Rock of Dunamase". It was there that the O' Moore's of Leix had their chief fortress. It derives its name from an old chief named Mask, who was the grandson of the King of Leinster.
    S. Ryan
    Ryan