School: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (roll number 7636)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br. L. Ó Súilleabháin

1. In this district one of the festival customs is on St. Stephan's Day. Boys, girls, and grown people go around dressed in different attire. Some have masks on their faces, and others have paint on them. Some of the wren boy's play music. Others have a decorated holly bush and go from door to door reciting the wren poem. Some say it different to others. Another festival night is on Hallows E'en night.
    The young people play games such as diving for nuts and apples, putting the tail on the donkey, and biting an apple hung by a piece of string from the ceiling without touching the apple with your hands. Also on pancake night. In nearly every house a ring or a threepenny bit is put in a
    S. Miller