Scoil: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (uimhir rolla 7636)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br. L. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the Saints that was educated in Clonenagh was St Aengus De Culdee or the lover of God. He was born in the middle of the eight century. When he was young he was placed under the care of the Abbot of Clonenagh. Aengus joined the monks and he founded an order called the Culdees. He grew to be very fond of Clonenagh and to do mortification he left it and established a branch of his order near Maryborough. He used to pray 150 times daily.Fifty times in his church. Fifty times in the open air and fifty times standing in a stream. He grew very fond of the new place and again he left it. Where he went this time was to Tallaght. He did not go into the monastery as a monk but as an ordaniry workman.
    S. Miller