School: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (roll number 7636)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br. L. Ó Súilleabháin

1. There are not many local heroes around this county. One of those was called "The Mountain Hare" on account of his running powers. He lived at Ballickmore and his name was Jack Delaney. One time he murdered a Landlord and he was hunted by priests and police. It is said that while passing the police or priests he used turn himself into a hare.
    On one occasion he was fed for three months in a barrack without the police knowing it. He was fed by the woman that cooked the meals in the barrack for the police and he got the same food as they did. On another occasion he was at his own home and he was still being hunted by the police.
    His sister was knitting and he
    Seamus Ryan