Scoil: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (uimhir rolla 7636)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br. L. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Old Schools
    The last hedge-school that was in this district was in Aughavoe. During the penal laws there were no schools and they had to teach in old sheds or under trees. Every district had its school. In all parts of Leix there was a good supply, some of the most notable around Mountrath were at Clonenagh where the great Saint Fintan's monastery was years previous.
    At Mountrath on the road now known as "The Rushin Road" lived a man named John Galvin known as John the Teacher. His grand son Patrick Galvin carried on in his time as a night school but this was aftyer Catolic Emancipation. He taught latin & Greek. His sons & nephews are still living in this town.
        1. foirgnimh
    B. Dunne