Scoil: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (uimhir rolla 7636)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br. L. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two holy wells around this district. One is situated in Clonenagh up in a tree and the other in Cromogue. St.Fintans well is the name of both of them. An angel is said to have taken the well in Clonenagh up in to the tree. There used to be a pilgrimage to Clonenagh and Cromogue on the 17th of February. There are many legends - attached to the well in Cromogue. It is said that there is a trout in the well and if anyone sees it it is said to be a Saint. There is another legend that the trout has only one eye, and the reason for that is,

Once a Protestant woman caught the trout and put it on the pan to fry. The trout was still alive and she
    S. Ryan
    Ryan