Scoil: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (uimhir rolla 7636)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br. L. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. For centuries Ireland suffered in many ways from the time of Cromwell. Wars in the most savage way form. The people who gave up their religion were given large Estates and so on until 1847 when the potato crop, the food of the common people failed. At that time 8,000 people 90% (?) English owned the land of Ireland and 8,000,000 starved to death from the effect of the Famine fever and all that the British Govenment did for the people was to give them a state visit for their Queen to have a look at the Irish people dying of starvation. The people of Skibbereen got out posters inscribed
    "Arise ye dead of Skibbereen and Welcome your famine
    1. am