Scoil: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (uimhir rolla 7636)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br. L. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a big storm about the year 1905. It did a terrible lot of damage. It carried away hay-sheds knocked down dwelling places, trees, and many other things. A great number of people were killed. It swept the chimneys off the houses. In February 1933 a very big snow storm occured. In this town it was between two and three feet deep and in the country it was four feet deep. In 1911 a severe thunderstorm broke-out. It was very dark at 2. p.m. It caused a good deal of damage. It killed numbers of people and destroyed houses and sheds.
    In 1839 one of the severest storms recorded swept over Ireland.
    It knocked houses, high trees and whole woods. The death roll was