Scoil: Ballyfin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15537)

An Baile Fionn, Co. Laoise
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Give a dog a bad name and hang him, give him rope enough and he'll hang himself. Waste not, want not. Self praise is no praise. Too many cooks spoil the broth. No matter where you go you always come back to where you were reared.
    Live horse and you will get grass. It never rains but it pours. There is no place like home. A swarm in May is worth a hundred a day. A swarm in July is not worth a fly.
    The mice can play while the cat's away. A wise man carries his coat on a fine day. There is a long lane that has no turn.
    Every cock crows on his own dung-heap.
    Never throw out the dirty water untill you have in the clean. Never put off untill to morrow what you can do to-day. Talk of angles and you will hear the flapping of their wings. Saying and doing are two things.