Scoil: Ballyfin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15537)

An Baile Fionn, Co. Laoise
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages generally take place in this parish on a Monday and Wednesday but never during lent. The couple are very rarely from the one townsland and they always get married in the girls parish. Saturday is said to be an unlucky day to get married. The customs here are, When the pair is married they come up to the church door and nearly always there are some people awaiting them with boxes of confetti which they throw on the pair to wish them good luck. Afterwards they return to the bride's house to have the wedding feast if it arranged that way. Sometimes the pair and all the guests go to some hotel. After some time when the feast is over they go for drives in motor-cars to some place they wish. They return home for tea and that night there is usually a dance for all present at the wedding.
    Una Coleman
    Cluain na nGamhan, Co. Laoise