Scoil: Ballyfin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15537)

An Baile Fionn, Co. Laoise
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

We play "marbles" and "tops" on Spring and "four corners" any wet day that we have nothing to do.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    top" we have a bit of strong twine or cord. We wind the twine around the "top" and put a loop on the end of the twine. We put the loop on the end of our fingers and throw the top on some level piece of ground such as cement or a big flag. Some lads are able to put their hands on the ground and let the "top" run up on their hands and let the "top" run up on their hands and let it spin just the same as if it was on the ground.
    Four-corners is played by five people in a four-cornered room. Four people take up their position in the room, one at each corner.
    One person is left in the middle. The boy in the middle waits for his chance to get into some corner belonging to some lad out of one of the corners.
    The lads in the corners keep moving from one corner to the other without letting the lad in the middle get into any corner.
    Sometimes a lad moves too quickly and the lad in the middle gets into his corner then he must go on the middle and so the game is repeated.
    John Lalor
    Cluain na nGamhan, Co. Laoise