Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The process of locomotion has made wonderful progress in our own time, but if one desires to see and enjoy the fine scenery which is to be found in so many parts of Ireland, we should still venture to maintain that a person cannot do better, than travel the country on foot. In journeying through the country you would notice the ruins of many castles, towers, churches and monasteries.
    The nearest ruin of a round tower to us, is known as the 'Steeple of Fertagh,' which is situated about three miles from Cullohill village. It was built by the Gobán Saor, some centuries ago. It was the keep of the monks in case of attack. Once when McLoughlan, king of Meath, made an attempt to plunder the steeple, the monks, with their valuables, had entered the uppermost storey, and when the attacker found no means of entering, he set fire to the steeple, suffocated the monks, and burnt their valuables. As a result of the burning