Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    laid. They were the owners of the land on which the graveyard is situated. It is now owned by Mr Harte. Their one time beautiful residence overlooks their graves. Mulholland Marum was a member of Parliament in bygone years. His children died early in life. They became victims to the then dread disease diphtheria and died in the prime of life. All now that remains to tell of the one time illustrious family, are the four walls that surround the place where their bodies had been laid to rest.
    This graveyard is surrounded by a stone wall. It is square in shape. There are several tombstones, the oldest tombstone was erected in 1720. There are several kinds of monuments in this graveyard, some are flat monuments, some cromlechs and others are in the shape of a cross.
    Head stones are to be seen in the graveyard. Many of them are so old, that the writing inscribed on them is not visible.
    Sheila Lalor
    Mr James Walshe