Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Spring flowers. Its common name is Pilewort, and it is one of the best known remedies for hemorrhoids.
    Dandeloin tea and wine is very beneficial. The root can be dried and powdered, and it is an excellent remedy for liver and kidney complaint, besides being a wonderful tonic.
    The marshmallow is a lovely herb, with purple flowers and dark green leaves. Its leaves are of use in coughs, colds, bronchitis, and asthma. The powdered roots make a good poultice, practically the best known for boils or inflammation.
    The common stinging nettle is a cure for nettle rash. It is an excellent blood medicine and can be used in the form of tea. The young shoots can also be boiled as a vegetable. When stung with a nettle, the country people all know that they should rub the affected part with a dock leaf, which is always found growing near the nettle. The root of the yellow dock leaf is most excellent as a tonic and can be fully used in cases of rheumatism, skin diseases, and liver complaint.
    The fraochans that grow on the bilberry bush, is used for medicinal purposes. Holy wells are
      1. cleachtas an leighis