Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their surprise on reaching the field, to find that the entrance had disappeared! They made several futile attempts to enter, but were obliged at last to go home. The little man in the red jacket had deceived them. He merely wanted to divert his attention, while he was getting safely away.
    The people of this locality say, that this moat was built by the Danes, as a land-mark, when they were travelling through the country; but the origin of this moat is not at all certain. It is said that lights were to be seen around this moat, at night time, very many years ago, and on rare occasions, too, music was to be heard within it, but on no occasion, have I heard of lights being seen or music heard.
    Lillie Daly
    Cúil Ultaigh nó Móinín na Muc, Co. Chill Chainnigh