Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is very pleasant in Summer time, to take a walk through the country, and to hear the sweet songs of the wild birds, from the bushes along the road side, or from the air overhead. To the city people it is more pleasant to do so, than to the country people, as the latter are too familiar with the birds to take any notice of them.
    Birds are produced from eggs, and in order to lay those eggs, they must build nests and hatch their young in them.
    In Spring it is very pleasant to watch birds building their nests. They gather moss, bits of sticks and other substances on the soil. They gather them together, and fly to their tree, where they intend building. In the course of a day, this task is performed, and their new home is made for the rearing of their family. The cuckoo is a very selfish bird. She lays her eggs in another birds nest, and leaves them to another
    Bridie Cahill
    Cúl na Cruite, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Mr Henry Freeman
    Gairm bheatha
    Engine driver (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)