Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When people come to the age of 21, they usually decide as to how they intend to spend the remainder of their lives. Some like a nun's life, others the free life of batchelor or maiden, while other people prefer married life. There was a lot of old customs attached to the making of marriages in days gone by.
    People now get married any time of the year, with the exception of Lent and Advent, and they usually leave it until Summer, when the weather is fine and warm, but in days gone by, people got married in Shrove. It is said that the months of May and August are unlucky and that Thursday, Friday and Saturday are unlucky days. For this reason, you will find people who would not marry on those days. The old rhyme regarding the days is as follows:-
    "Monday for health, Tuesday of wealth,
    Wednesday the best day of all.
    Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses,
    Saturday no day at all.
    Most people get married for riches, others for a home and not a few for love. It is usual, in this locality when farmers are getting married, for the wife to bring a dowry with her. The dowry depends on the
    Nora Kenny
    An Ráithín Liath, Co. Laoise