Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fall comes to stay, it usually does harm. On the 27th February 1917, there was a heavy fall of snow. The snow came down heavily, and the wind drove it into drifts. In places it was very high, the roads were impassable, and no cars could travel until the snow was cleared away. This was no easy task either, as the snow was beaten into heavy masses by the footprints of the animals and the people.
    Many of our neighbours' sheep were lost in the snow. The little lambs were too weak to run about, and so perished under the white mantle. Those sheep that could be saved were brought to sheds, and fed on hay and turnips, until the green grass came to view once more.
    For weeks the snow lay on the ground, but eventually a thaw set in, and the trees and bushes were first relieved of their burden. Many branches of strong trees were broken by the heavy fall. By degrees the green fields became visible, and
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Nell Walshe