Scoil: Borris-in-Ossory (Convent) (uimhir rolla 7442)

Buiríos Mór Osraí, Co. Laoise
Sr. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old school at the back of Guard Long's house on the North of Borris. A man named Mr. Murphy taught in this school. He had to go away for some time and Mrs Katie Brennan taught in this school during his absence, then Katie Kennedy.
  2. The first National School in Borris-in-Ossory was at the back of Longs. It was an old forge which was rebuilt into a school. The first teacher to teach in it was a man named Cornelius Murphy. He was a stranger. He taught reading, writing and mostly the same lessons taught now but no Irish. The pupils wrote with slate pencils on slates.
        1. foirgnimh
    Thomas Horgan
  3. Long ago the schools were different towards those of to-day. The children went to school by night; they brought their own candles which they made themselves. Each child paid the teacher by the month.
    They had no pencils or pens or blackboards; they wrote on slates. The subjects taught were reading,