Scoil: Borris-in-Ossory (Convent) (uimhir rolla 7442)

Buiríos Mór Osraí, Co. Laoise
Sr. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a mill in Borris-in-Ossory which belonged to a landlord Mr. McSweeney. There came from Monaghan a man named Mr Markey. After a few years working in the mill he got broken and could not carry on business. He sold it to a Mr. Phelan and Markey was evicted. Mr. Phelan paid £100 for the mill. He then got married. One night the mill was maliciously burned. The walls remained for some time but they were removed for some purpose. The mill was for grinding corn. The stones that were in the mill were taken from an old chapel and a priest foretold that the building would fall.
    Mrs K. Brennan